HF-WEB-HERO-FULL-DB-18

Hawksford Group Privacy Notice


Privacy Notices:

  • Group Privacy Notice - [Excluding PRC]

    Group Privacy Notice - [Excluding PRC]

    1. Introduction

    Hawksford respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how Hawksford processes the personal data you provide to us or that we collect during the course of our business activities, including from our websites (regardless of where you visit them from).

    This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Hawksford collects and processes your personal data or the personal data of someone connected to you in connection with Hawksford’s provision of services  including any data you may provide through this website when making enquiries about becoming a client in order that we may get in touch with you.

    2. Important information and who we are

    This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Hawksford Group Holdings Limited and other companies within the Hawksford Group.  Accordingly, references to “Hawksford”, we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice are to the relevant company in the Hawksford Group responsible for processing your personal data and include the following Hawksford Group companies:

    • Hawksford Trust Company Jersey Limited and its affiliates (including Hawksford Funds Services Jersey Limited and Hawksford Executors Limited) are regulated by the Jersey Financial Services Commission.
    • Hawksford Singapore Pte Ltd is licenced as an employment agency by the Ministry of Manpower.
    • Hawksford Trust Services Pte Ltd is regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore for trust company business.
    • Hawksford Corporate Services Hong Kong Limited is regulated in Hong Kong by the Registry for Trust and Company Service Providers.
    • Hawksford Corporate Consulting Services Shanghai Limited is licensed in the People’s Republic of China by the Shanghai Municipal Finance Bureau for book keeping services.
    • Hawksford Corporate Consulting Services Suzhou Limited is regulated in the People’s Republic of China by the Suzhou Municipal Finance Bureau for book keeping services.
    • Hawksford UK Services Limited is registered in England and Wales.

    The identity of the data controller for data protection purposes will vary depending upon which Hawksford entity you contract with.

    It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why Hawksford is using your data.  This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

    Hawksford operates in jurisdictions that are outside the European Union, some of which have not been deemed adequate by the European Commission.  Where we share your data with Hawksford Group companies we do so on terms whereby such data is to be kept secure and confidential.

     

    3. Contact details 

    Hawksford’s Global Data Protection Officer (DPO) may be contacted in relation to questions arising in relation to this privacy notice or if you have any questions in relation to exercising your legal rights. 

    The DPO may be contacted at: dpo@hawksford.com  or by post at 15 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey JE1 1RB. 

    You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey (https://oicjersey.org), the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong (www.pcpd.org.hk), the Personal Data Protection Commission in Singapore (www.pdpc.gov.sg), the Information Commissioner’s Office of the United Kingdom (https://ico.org.uk) or a supervisory authority in the EU member state of your usual residence or place of work or of the place of any alleged breach of data protection legislation. 

    We would, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any information commissioner authority so please contact us in the first instance. 

    4. The data we collect about you 

    Personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified it includes information that you provide to us or which we gather in the course of operating our business. 

    Hawksford may collect, use, store and transfer various types of personal data about you including: 

    • Identity data (which may include your title, name and passport/driving licence/national identification card information, politically exposed person (PEP) status and personal data available in the public domain); 
    • Contact data (which may include postal address, email address and telephone numbers); 
    • Professional/employment data (which may include educational background, professional qualifications, employment, details of directorship and other offices which you may hold); 
    • Financial data (which may include sources of wealth, details of your assets, shareholdings and beneficial interest in assets, bank account details, credit history); 
    • Family relationships data (which may include your marital status, the identity of your spouse/partner and any children you may have); 
    • Third party relationships data (which may include your employer, advisors, service providers (including bankers and investment advisers) and entities with which you are associated); 
    • Technical data (which may include your internet protocol (IP) address, how you use our website, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, and other technology available from the devices you use to access our websites); 
    • Marketing and communications data (which may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third party providers and your communication preferences). 

    We may also collect and process “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you where we are required to for the purposes of our legal and/or regulatory obligations including, but not limited to, legislation and regulatory obligations relating to anti-money laundering and combatting the financing of terrorism and other related legislation.  This may include information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions and information relating to criminal convictions. We may also collect Special Categories of Personal Data comprising information about your health to enable us to meet our contractual obligations. 

    If you fail to provide personal data 

    Where Hawksford is required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or propose to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to withdraw the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

    5. How is your personal data collected? 

    We use different methods to collect data from you and about you including but not limited to: 

    Direct Interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise.  This includes personal data you provide when you: 

    • apply for our services;
    • subscribe to our services or publications;
    • request material to be sent to you. 

    Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources including but not limited to:

    • personal data gathered through client due diligence undertaken to meet regulatory requirements (including through credit reference agents);
    • personal data from publicly available sources such as companies registries;
    • personal data received in the course of dealing with advisors, lawyers, regulators, official authorities and service providers;
    • ·our clients in connection with the services we are providing (for example a settlor may provide personal data on beneficiaries);
    • ·other financial services providers (including from other trust and companies administration service providers);
    • personal data on potential candidates may be obtained from recruitment agencies, past or current employers, educational institutions and/or professional bodies;
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU. 

    Information that we collect through our websites 

    Hawksford may collect information from you through your use of our websites, when you request information from us or otherwise in the course of our business. Hawksford operates the following websites: www.hawksford.com; www.guidemesingapore.com; www.guidemehongkong.com; You are not required to provide any personal data in order to access our websites. 

    You may voluntarily choose to provide personal data by signing up for news letters or other publications. 

    Our websites collect the domain names, IP addresses, user statistics, analytics and browsing history of all visitors.  For further information please see our Cookies Policy. Hawksford uses this data to promote our services. 

    6. How Hawksford uses your personal data 

    Hawksford provides corporate, private client and fund administration services to our clients and we use your personal data for those purposes.  Hawksford will use your personal data to:

    • perform a contract that we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
    • comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (to include the prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering and other crimes);
    • respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received from you or someone connected to you;
    • establish, exercise or defend legal proceedings and/or Hawksford’s legal rights;
    • conduct administrative or operational processes within Hawksford;
    • compile statistics in relation to the use of our websites;
    • send you marketing material;
    • for other legitimate business purposes;
    • enable us to display relevant targeted advertisements to you about products and services that may be of interest. 

    Hawksford does not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. 

    7. Purposes for which Hawksford uses your personal data 

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    To register you as a new client/recipient of our services

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    Performance of a contract with you

    To process and deliver your services:

    (a) Administer entities on behalf of clients;

    (b) Perform obligations undertaken by client entities;

    (c) Manage payments, fees and charges

    (d) Collect and recover money owed to us

    (e) Communicate with you

     

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    (c) It is in our legitimate interests to develop and improve our systems and provide our clients with a high standard of services

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

    (b) Asking you to take a survey

    (c) Responding to complaints, taking action to put matter right and to answer questions

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

    (d) It is in our legitimate interests to make sure that complaints are investigated (for example to address service standards and to prevent complaints from arising again)

    To carry out checks for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    (c) It is in our legitimate interests to verify the identity of our clients, their owners and controllers, so that we can prevent and investigate fraud, money laundering and other crimes, to check your identity in order to protect our business.

     

    To engage the services of third parties on your behalf which will include providing them with information about you

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

     

    To enforce or defend our rights, or the rights of third parties to whom we may have delegated our responsibilities

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

     

    It is in our legitimate interests to protect our business

    To check instructions and for training and quality purposes

    (We may record any communications between us and our clients, including telephone calls, for these purposes)

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

     

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    (c) It is in our legitimate interests to train our staff and provide our clients with a high standard of services

    To enable you to complete a survey

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our services, to develop them and grow our business)

    To administer, support and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (f) Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    (a) Technical

    (b) Usage

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

    (a) Identity

    (b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    (d) Usage

    (e) Profile

    (f) Marketing and Communications

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

    Change of purpose 

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above purposes, where this is required or permitted by law. 

    8. Sharing personal data

    Hawksford may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes listed above. 

    Internal. Other companies in the Hawksford Group. 

    External. The following third parties: 

    • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services;
    • Professional advisers and service providers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, investment advisers, auditors, brokers, insurers, incorporation agents and accountants who provide, legal, banking, advisory, audit, insurance, company incorporation and accounting services;
    • Tax authorities, regulators, and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities or information for tax, regulatory or legal compliance.
    • Company registries and stock exchanges acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities or information for regulatory or legal compliance.
    • Fraud prevention agencies acting as joint controllers.
    • Courts or other competent judicial or governmental body to comply with legal obligations such as combating money laundering and terrorist financing where such parties would be acting as joint controllers. 

    Data Storage 

    Hawksford holds data on servers located in various jurisdictions outside of the Channel Islands and the European Economic Area (EEA).  Prior to engaging or dealing with third party suppliers or parties located in countries outside of the Channel Islands and the EEA, Hawksford undertakes rigorous risk assessments to ensure appropriate organisational safeguards and security measures are in place to protect privacy rights.  Further information on how we manage personal data when this is transferred outside the Channel Islands or the EEA is detailed below under the heading International Transfers. 

    9. International transfers

    Whenever Hawksford transfers your personal data outside of the Channel Islands or the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to such data by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

    • Hawksford will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission (this includes the United Kingdom and the Channel Islands);
    • Hawksford may require certain organisations to use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
    • Where we use providers based outside Europe we may use specific contracts which give personal data the same protection as it would have in Europe.
    • Hawksford may rely on other circumstances where the law permits the transfer for example where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract.  Hawksford will ensure any transfer of your personal data will be compliant with applicable data protection laws.  Please contact the DPO if you require further information on the specific mechanism used by Hawksford when transferring your personal data outside of the Channel Islands, the United Kingdom or the EEA.

    10. Marketing 

    Hawksford will provide you with choices regarding certain use of your personal data, particularly around marketing and advertising. Hawksford may contact you by email or other means to inform you about news, market updates, services or events which we think may be of interest to you.

    You have the right to ask Hawksford to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by adjusting your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time at info@hawksford.com

    11. Cookies 

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may not be accessible or their functionality may be restricted.  For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy

    12. Data security 

    Hawksford has put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

    Hawksford has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

    13. Data retention: how long will you use my personal data for? 

    Hawksford will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

    14.  Your legal rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data we process, you have the right to: 

    • request access your personal data;
    • request correction of your personal data;
    • request restriction of the use of your personal data;
    • request your personal data is erased; and
    • ·object to processing of your personal data. 

    Where we have relied on consent or our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide our services to you. 

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above please contact the DPO. 

    15. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

    This Privacy Notice is dated 20 December 2021. 

    We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time without notice, in which case the date of the notice will be up dated. 

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

  • PRC - Privacy Notice

    恒可富(中国) – 隐私政策

    1. Introduction

    简介

    Hawksford (hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy describes how Hawksford processes the personal information you provide to us or that we collect during the course of our business activities, including from our websites (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy” or the “Policy”).

    恒可富(或以下称“我们”)尊重您的隐私并致力于保护您的个人信息。本《隐私政策》描述了我们如何处理您提供给我们的个人信息或我们在业务活动过程中(包括从我们的网站中)所收集的您的个人信息(以下称“本隐私政策”或“本政策”)。

    This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Hawksford collects and processes your personal information or the personal data of someone connected to you in connection with Hawksford’s provision of services including any information and/or data you may provide through this website when making enquiries about becoming a client in order that we may get in touch with you.

    本隐私政策旨在向您提供有关我们如何收集和处理您的个人信息或与我们提供服务相关并与您有关的其他人士的个人信息,包括您在查询成为客户时可能通过本网站提供的任何用于我们与您取得联系的信息或数据。

    Hawksford is fully aware of the fact that personal information is important to you, and will do its utmost to ensure the security and reliability of your personal information. We are committed to maintaining your trust in us and observing the following principles when protecting your personal information: consistency between rights and liabilities, clear purposes, solicitation of consent, minimum necessary amount, guarantee of security, involvement of personal information subjects, and openness and transparency. Meanwhile, Hawksford warrants that we will put in place necessary safeguards according to well-developed security standards for the industry to protect your personal information.

    恒可富深知个人信息对您的重要性,并将尽力确保您的个人信息的安全性和可靠性。我们致力于维持您对我们的信任,并在保护您的个人信息时恪守以下原则:权责一致原则、目的明确原则、获得同意原则、最小必要原则、确保安全原则、主体参与原则、公开透明原则等。同时,恒可富承诺,我们将按业界成熟的安全标准,采取相应的安全保护措施来保护您的个人信息。

    Please read carefully and understand the Privacy Policy before using our products (or services) together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why Hawksford is using your data. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Law (the “PIPL”), the Cyber Security Law (the “CSL”) and other relevant laws and regulations of the PRC. It supplements other notices and privacy policies of Hawksford.

    请在使用我们的产品(或服务)前,仔细阅读并了解本隐私政策以及我们可能在特定情况下提供的任何其他隐私政策,以便您充分了解恒可富如何以及为何使用您的数据。本隐私政策系根据《中华人民共和国个人信息保护法》、《中华人民共和国网络安全法》及中国其他相关法律法规而制定。本隐私政策是对恒可富其他声明和隐私政策的补充。

    2. Important information and who we are

    重要信息以及我们是谁

    This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Hawksford Group Holdings Limited and other companies within the Hawksford Group. Accordingly, references to “Hawksford”, we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are to the relevant company in the Hawksford Group responsible for processing your personal data and include the following Hawksford Group companies:

    本隐私政策是代表恒可富集团控股有限公司和恒可富集团旗下的其他公司发布的。因此,本隐私政策中提及的“恒可富”、“我们”或“我们的”是指恒可富集团中负责处理您的个人信息的相关公司,包括恒可富集团的以下公司:

    • Hawksford Trust Company Jersey Limited and its affiliates (including Hawksford Funds Services Jersey Limited and Hawksford Executors Limited) are regulated by the Jersey Financial Services Commission. 由泽西岛金融服务委员会监管下的恒可富信托公司泽西岛有限公司及其关联机构(包括恒可富基金服务泽西岛有限公司及恒可富遗嘱执行人有限公司)。
    • Hawksford Singapore Pte Ltd is licensed as an employment agency by the Ministry of Manpower. 由人力部许可的职业中介机构恒可富新加坡私人有限公司。
    • Hawksford Trust Services Pte Ltd is regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore for trust company business. 由负责信托公司业务的新加坡金融管理局监管的恒可富信托服务私人投资有限公司。
    • Hawksford Corporate Services Hong Kong Limited is regulated in Hong Kong by the Registry for Trust and Company Service Providers. 由香港公司注册处(信托及公司服务提供商注册办事处)监管的恒可富企业服务香港有限公司。
    • Hawksford Corporate Consulting Services Shanghai Limited is licensed in the People’s Republic of China by the Shanghai Municipal Finance Bureau for book keeping services. 由簿记服务管理机构中华人民共和国上海市财政局许可的恒可富企业咨询服务(上海)有限公司。
    • Hawksford Corporate Consulting Services Suzhou Limited is regulated in the People’s Republic of China by the Suzhou Municipal Finance Bureau for book keeping services. 由簿记服务管理机构中华人民共和国苏州市财政局许可的苏州恒可富企业咨询服务有限公司。
    • Hawksford UK Services Limited is registered in England and Wales. 注册于英格兰和威尔士的恒可富英国服务有限公司。

    The identity of the data controller for data protection purposes will vary depending upon which Hawksford entity you contract with. 出于数据保护目的的数据控制者的身份将根据您与哪个恒可富实体签订合同而有所不同。

    It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why Hawksford is using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

    请务必阅读本隐私政策及我们可能在特定情况下收集或处理有关您的个人数据时提供的任何其他隐私政策,以便您充分了解恒可富如何以及为何使用您的数据。本隐私政策是对其他声明和隐私政策的补充,而非覆盖它们。

    3. Contact details 

    联系方式

    Hawksford’s Global Data Protection Officer (DPO) may be contacted in relation to questions arising in relation to this Privacy Policy or if you have any questions in relation to exercising your legal rights. Generally, we will reply to you within 4 weeks from your request.

    对本隐私政策有关的所有问题或您行使法律权利的相关问题,您可联系恒可富的全球数据保护官(DPO)。一般来说,我们将在您提出请求四周内回复。

    The DPO may be contacted at: dpoprc@hawksford.com  or by post at 15 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey JE1 1RB.

    该数据保护官可以以下方式联系:电邮地址:dpoprc@hawksford.com或通过邮寄方式发送至地址:15 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey JE1 1RB。

    You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the competent departments in charge of the personal information protection and the relevant consumers' associations (http://m.cca.cn/) in China, the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey (https://oicjersey.org), the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong (www.pcpd.org.hk), the Personal Data Protection Commission in Singapore (www.pdpc.gov.sg), the Information Commissioner’s Office of the United Kingdom (https://ico.org.uk) or a supervisory authority of your usual residence or place of work or of the place of any alleged breach of data protection legislation.

    您亦有权随时向中国主管个人信息保护职责的部门和中国消费者协会(http://m.cca.cn/)、泽西岛信息专员办公室(https://oicjersey.org)、香港个人数据隐私专员办公室(www.pcpd.org.hk)、新加坡个人数据保护委员会(www.pdpc.gov.sg)、英国信息专员办公室(https://ico.org.uk)或您通常居住地或工作地或涉嫌违反数据保护法规的行为所在地的监管机构进行投诉。

    We would, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any information commissioner authority so please contact us in the first instance.

    在您联系任何信息专员主管机构之前,我们将会感谢您给予我们首先处理您疑问的机会,所以请在第一时间联系我们。

    4. The data we collect about you

    我们收集的关于您的数据

    Personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified it, including information that you provide to us or which we gather in the course of operating our business.

    个人数据,是指任何能够识别特定自然人的个体信息,包括您向我们提供的信息或我们在开展业务过程中所取得的信息。

    Hawksford may collect, use, store and transfer various types of personal data about you including:

    恒可富可能收集、使用、存储或传输的您的个人数据包括以下类型:

    • Identity data (which may include your title, name and passport/driving licence/national identification card information, politically exposed person (PEP) status and personal data available in the public domain); 身份数据(可能包括您的称谓、名字、护照/驾照/身份证信息、政要职务(PEP)及从公共领域获取的个人数据);
    • Contact data (which may include postal address, email address and telephone numbers); 联系方式数据(可能包括邮政地址、电子邮件地址及电话号码);
    • Professional/employment data (which may include educational background, professional qualifications, employment, details of directorship and other offices which you may hold); 职业/雇佣数据(可能包括教育背景、职业资格、雇佣、您可能担任的董事或其他职务等细节);
    • Financial and Transaction data (which may include sources of wealth, details of your assets, shareholdings and beneficial interest in assets, bank account details, credit history); 财务和交易数据(可能包括财富来源、资产、股权及资产受益情况的明细、银行账户详情、信用记录);
    • Family relationships data (which may include your marital status, the identity of your spouse/partner and any children you may have);家庭关系数据(可能包括您的婚姻状况及您可能有的配偶/伴侣及孩子的身份信息);
    • Third party relationships data (which may include your employer, advisors, service providers (including bankers and investment advisers) and entities with which you are associated); 第三方关系数据(可能包括您的雇主、顾问、服务供应商(包括银行及投资咨询机构)及其他与您有关联的实体);
    • Technical data (which may include your internet protocol (IP) address, how you use our website, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, and other technology available from the devices you use to access our websites);技术数据(可能包括您的网络协议(IP)地址、您如何使用我们的网站、浏览器的类型及版本、时区设置及定位、以及您浏览我们的网站时使用的其他设备技术);
    • Marketing and communications data (which may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third party providers and your communication preferences). 市场推广及通信数据(可能包括您在收取我们或我们的第三方供应商发送的推广信息时的偏好,以及通信偏好)。

    We may also collect and process “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you where we are required to for the purposes of our legal and/or regulatory obligations including, but not limited to, legislation and regulatory obligations relating to anti-money laundering and combatting the financing of terrorism and other related legislation. This may include information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions and information relating to criminal convictions. We may also collect Special Categories of Personal Data comprising information about your health to enable us to meet our contractual obligations.

    若我们的法律及/或监管义务有要求的话,我们也会收集并处理关于您的“特殊类别的个人数据”,包括但不限于:关于反洗钱、打击资助恐怖活动及其他相关法律法规的义务。这可能包括您的民族、种族、宗教及哲学信仰、政治观点及关于刑事处罚的其他信息。我们也会收集包含有关您健康的特殊类别个人数据信息,以便我们履行合同义务。

    Personal sensitive data

    个人敏感数据

    “Personal sensitive data” refers to personal data, that, once leaked or illegally used, may easily lead to the infringement of the personal dignity of natural persons or the harm of personal and property safety, including biometrics, religious beliefs, specific identities, medical health, financial accounts, whereabouts as well as personal data of minors under 14 years age.

    “个人敏感数据”是指一旦泄露或者非法使用,容易导致自然人的人格尊严受到侵害或者人身、财产安全受到危害的个人信息,包括生物识别、宗教信仰、特定身份、医疗健康、金融账户、行踪轨迹等信息,以及不满十四周岁未成年人的个人信息。

    Hawksford may collect and process your personal sensitive data in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and this Policy, but such actions are only limited to the specific purpose, the extent necessary to provide you with the services, and with your consent. We will take strict protective measures to process or use your sensitive information. 

    恒可富可能根据适用法律、法规和本政策收集和处理您的敏感个人数据,但仅限于向您提供服务所必要、具有特定目的、且取得您同意的情况下处理该等信息。我们将采取严格保护措施以处理您的敏感信息。

    If you fail to provide personal data

    若您未能提供个人数据

    Where Hawksford is required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or propose to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to withdraw the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

    若恒可富根据法律规定或根据我们与您所订立的合同条款的约定需要收集您的个人数据时,而您在被要求时未能提供数据的,则我们将无法履行与您已经订立或即将订立的合同。此种情形下,我们可能会撤回对您提供的服务,但在此情形下我们会同步通知您。

    5. How is your personal data collected?

    你的个人数据如何被收集?

    We use different methods to collect data from you and about you including but not limited to:

    我们通过不同的方式向您收集信息和收集关于您的数据,包括但不限于以下方式:

    1. Obtain your consent; 取得您的同意;
    2. Contractual necessity to enter into and perform the contract with you; 为订立和履行与您的合同所必需的;
    3. necessity arising from the human resources management implemented in accordance with the labour rules and regulations of the employer formulated according to the law or collective contracts signed according to law; 根据用人单位依法制定的劳动规章实施人力资源管理工作或依法签订的集体合同所必需的;
    4. compliance with legal responsibilities or obligations; 遵守法律规定的职责和义务;
    5. responding to a public health emergency, or in an emergency to protect the safety of natural persons’ health and property; 为应对突发公共卫生事件,或紧急情形下为保护自然人的生命健康和财产安全所必需的;
    6. processing personal information that is already made public within the reasonable scope and in accordance with the requirements of the PIPL; and 根据《个人信息保护法》规定所处理的个人信息是已经在合理范围内公开的;及
    7. other circumstances permitted by laws and regulations. 法律法规允许的其他情形。

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge and/or consent in compliance with law and regulations under the circumstances specified in subparagraphs ii to vii.

    请注意,在符合上述第ii项至第vii项情形下,我们可能会根据法律法规的要求而无需取得您的知悉及/或同意。

    Information that we collect through our websites

    我们通过网站收集的信息

    Hawksford may collect information from you through your use of our websites, when you request information from us or otherwise in the course of our business. Hawksford operates the following websites: www.hawksford.com; www.guidemesingapore.com; www.guidemehongkong.com. You are not required to provide any personal data in order to access our websites.

    当您向我们要求信息或在我们的业务过程中以其他方式请求信息时,恒可富可能会通过您对我们网站的使用向您收集信息。恒可富经营以下网站: www.hawksford.com; www.guidemesingapore.com; www.guidemehongkong.com。您无需提供任何个人数据即可访问我们的网站。

    You may voluntarily choose to provide personal data by signing up for newsletters or other publications.

    您可以通过注册申请新闻信件或其他出版物来自愿选择提供个人数据。

    Our websites collect the domain names, IP addresses, user statistics, analytics and browsing history of all visitors. For further information please see our Cookies Policy. Hawksford uses this data to promote our services.

    我们的网站收集所有访问者的域名、网络协议(IP)地址、用户统计信息、分析和浏览历史记录。更多信息请参阅我们的缓存政策。恒可富使用这些数据来推广我们的服务。

    6. How Hawksford uses your personal data

    恒可富如何使用您的个人数据

    Hawksford provides corporate, private client and fund administration services to our clients and we use your personal data for those purposes. Hawksford will use your personal data to:

    恒可富为我们的客户提供企业、私人客户和基金管理服务,且我们将您的个人数据用于该等目的。恒可富将您的个人数据用于:

    • perform a contract that we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; 为履行我们与您即将订立或已订立的合同;
    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; 为我们合法权益(或第三方的合法权益)之必要,且您的利益和基本权利不会凌驾于这些权益之上;
    • comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (to include the prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering and other crimes); 遵守法定或规定义务(包括防控和侦办诈骗、洗钱或其他犯罪行为);
    • respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received from you or someone connected to you; 响应来自您或与您关联的其他人员的要求、问询或申诉;
    • establish, exercise or defend legal proceedings and/or Hawksford’s legal rights; 启动、行使或维护法律程序及/或恒可富的法律权利;
    • conduct administrative or operational processes within Hawksford; 在恒可富内部开展行政或运营程序;
    • compile statistics in relation to the use of our websites; 编制有关我们网站使用的统计数据;
    • send you marketing material; 向您发送市场推广材料;
    • for other legitimate business purposes; 为其他合法商业目的;
    • enable us to display relevant targeted advertisements to you about products and services that may be of interest. 使我们能够向您展示您或许感兴趣的有关产品或服务的定向广告。

    Where we are about to use your personal data in a way unlisted in this Policy, we will obtain your consent in compliance with applicable law, regulations as well as the national standards to confirm the contract and specific action under certain circumstances.

    当我们要将您的个人数据用于本政策未载明的其他用途时,我们将按照适用法律、法规及国家标准的要求征得您的同意,以确认合同及在具体场景下的特定行为

    7. Purposes for which Hawksford uses your personal data

    恒可富使用您个人数据的目的

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    我们在下面以表格形式描述了我们计划使用您个人数据的所有方式,以及我们依据的相应法律规定。我们还在适当情况下明确了我们的合法利益。

    The collection and processing of the following personal information is necessary to enable Hawksford to fulfil its contractual and legal obligations, failure to do so may result in Hawksford being unable to provide these services to you until such time as the information has been received.

    下列信息的收集和处理是恒可富履行其合同和法律义务所必需的,否则可能导致恒可富在收到信息之前无法向您提供这些服务。

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data. More than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    请注意,根据我们使用您数据的具体目的,我们可能会出于多个合法依据处理您的个人数据。若您需要有关我们处理您个人数据的特定法律依据的详细信息,请与我们联系,下表列出了多项依据。

     

     Purpose/Activity

    目的/活动

    Type of data

    数据类型

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    处理数据的法律依据,包括合法利益的依据

    1) 

     To register you as a new client/recipient of our services

    将您注册为我们服务的新客户/接受方

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

     Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

     2)

     To process and deliver your services:

    为您办理及提供以下服务:

    (a) Administer entities on behalf of clients;

    代表客户管理实体;

    (b) Perform obligations undertaken by client entities;

    履行客户实体承担的义务;

    (c) Manage payments, fees and charges;

    管理付款、费用和收费;

    (d) Collect and recover money owed to us;

    收取及追回对我们的欠款;

    (e) Communicate with you

    与您沟通。

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Financial

    财务

    (d) Transaction

    交易

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    推广及交流

    (a) Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    为我们合法利益之必要(收回对我们的欠款)

    (c) It is in our legitimate interests to develop and improve our systems and provide our clients

    with a high standard of services

    开发并改进我们的系统,以便为客户提供更优质的服务,是我们的合法权益。

     3)

     To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    为了管理我们与您的关系,包括:

    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

    告知您关于我们条款及隐私政策的变更

    (b) Asking you to take a survey

    请求您参与调研

    (c) Responding to complaints, taking action to put matter right and to answer questions

    应对投诉、为纠正问题采取行动并回答问题

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Profile

    档案

    (d) Marketing and Communications

    推广及交流

     (a) Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    必须遵守的法定义务

    (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

    为我们合法权益之必要(为了保持我们记录的更新,以及研究客户如何使用我们的产品/服务)

    (d) It is in our legitimate interests to make sure that complaints are investigated (for example to address service standards and to prevent complaints from arising again)

    确保投诉得到调查(例如,为了处理服务标准并防止投诉再次出现)是我们的合法权益

     4)

     To carry out checks for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing

    进行检查,以发现和防止欺诈、洗钱和资助恐怖主义

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Financial

    财务

    (d) Transaction交易

     

     (a) Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    必须遵守的法定义务

    (c) It is in our legitimate interests to verify the identity of our clients, their owners and controllers, so that we can prevent and investigate fraud, money laundering and other crimes, to check your identity in order to protect our business.

    验证客户、其所有者和控制者的身份是我们的合法权益,以便我们可以预防和调查欺诈、洗钱和其他犯罪,核对您的身份以保护我们的业务。

    5) 

     To engage the services of third parties on your behalf which will include providing them with information about you

    代表您聘请第三方提供服务,这包括向他们提供有关您的信息

     

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Financial

    财务

    (d) Transaction

    交易 

     (a) Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    必须遵守的法定义务

     6)

     To enforce or defend our rights, or the rights of third parties to whom we may have delegated our responsibilities

    实施或维护我们的权利,或我们可能委托的第三方的权利

     

     (a) Identity

    身份

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Financial

    财务

    (d) Transaction

    交易 

     

     It is in our legitimate interests to protect our business

    保护我们的业务符合我们的合法利益

     
     7)

    To check instructions and for training and quality purposes (We may record any communications between us and our clients, including telephone calls, for these purposes)

    为了培训和品质的目的,检查说明 (出于这些目的,我们可能会记录我们与客户之间的任何通信,包括电话)

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Financial

    财务

    (d) Transaction

    交易 

     (a) Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    必须遵守的法定义务

    (c) It is in our legitimate interests to train our staff and provide our clients with a high standard of services

    培训我们的员工为客户提供高标准的服务符合我们的合法利益

     8)

     To enable you to complete a survey

    使您能够完成调研

     

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Profile

    档案

    (d) Usage

    用途

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    推广及交流

     (a) Performance of a contract with you

    履行与您的合同

    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our services, to develop them and grow our business)

    为我们合法利益之必要(研究客户如何使用我们的服务,对其开发并发展我们的业务)

     9)

     To administer, support and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    管理、支持和保护我们的业务和本网站(包括故障排除、数据分析、测试、系统维护、支持、报告和数据托管)

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Technical

    技术

     

     (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)

    为我们合法利益之必要(为了经营我们的业务、提供管理和IT服务、网络安全、以及在业务重组或集团重组的情况下防止欺诈)

    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    必须遵守的法定义务

     
     10)

     To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

    向您提供相关的网站内容和广告,并衡量或了解我们为您提供的广告的有效性

     

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Profile

    档案

    (d) Usage

    用途

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    推广及交流

    (f) Technical

    技术

     Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    为我们的合法利益之必要(研究客户如何使用我们的产品/服务,对其进行开发,发展我们的业务并告知我们的营销策略)

     
     11)

     To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    使用数据分析来改善我们的网站、产品/服务、营销、客户关系和体验

     

     (a) Technical

    技术

    (b) Usage

    用途

     

     Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    为我们的合法利益之必要(为我们的服务定义客户类型,保持我们的网站更新及相关内容,发展我们的业务以及告知我们的营销策略)

     
     12)

     To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

    就您可能感兴趣的服务向您提出建议和推荐

     

     (a) Identity

    身份信息

    (b) Contact

    联系方式

    (c) Technical

    技术

    (d) Usage

    用途

    (e) Profile

    档案

    (f) Marketing and Communications

    推广及交流

     Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

    为我们的合法利益之必要(开发我们的产品/服务和发展我们的业务)

     

    Hawksford also operates an Official WeChat Public Account “Hawksford恒可富” that collects Big Data. Such information will only be used to reveal patterns, trends, and associations. 

    恒可富还运营着一个官方微信公众号“Hawksford恒可富”,将收集大数据。此类信息将仅用于揭示模式、趋势和关联。

    Change of purpose

    目的变更

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose or exceeds the scope of the original purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so, to obtain your consent on such use.

    我们只会将您的个人数据用于我们收集该等数据的目的,除非我们合理地认为我们需要出于其他原因使用它,并且该原因与原本目的一致。如果我们需要将您的个人数据用于无关的目的或超出原本目的的范围,我们将通知您并解释允许我们这样做的法律依据,以取得您就此使用的同意。

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above purposes, where this is required or permitted by law.

    请注意,在法律要求或允许的情况下,我们可能会在您不知情或未经您同意的情况下,根据上述目的处理您的个人数据。

    8. Sharing personal data

    共享个人数据

    Hawksford may share personal data with our affiliated companies, service providers who act on our behalf, our partners, or others at your direction (the “receiver”) for the following reasons: 

    出于下列原因恒可富可能会与我们的关联公司、代表我们的服务提供商、我们的合作伙伴或按照您指示的其他方(“接收方”)共享您的个人数据:

    • for the provision of corporate services to clients, including but not limited to accounting, tax, banking, corporate, HR, license and permits etc., in collaboration with the external agents in those cities where Hawksford does not have a presence; 
    • 为客户提供企业服务,包括但不限于会计、税务、银行、公司、人力资源、执照和许可证等,与恒可富没有存在的城市的外部代理合作;
    • as part of the business process in the PRC e.g. submission to the regulators, authorities or governmental body listed in this Section;
    • 作为中国业务流程的一部分, 例如提交给本节中列出的监管机构、当局或政府机构;

    The type of the Personal Data we may share including: passport/ID card copies, education certificate, police clearance certificate, resume, personal photo, fiscal code, residence address, mobile phone number, e-mail address, health status (medical check report), marriage certificate, birth certificate, personal schedule, employment contract, work permit.

    我们要共享的个人信息包括:护照/身份证复印件、学历证明、无犯罪记录证明、简历、个人照片、税号、居住地址、手机号码、电子邮箱、健康状况(体检报告)、结婚证、出生证明证书、个人日程、雇佣合同、工作许可证。

    We are committed to keeping your personal data confidential. If it is necessary to share your information with a third party to provide services to you, we will assess the legality, legitimacy, and necessity of their collection of your personal data. We will require the third parties to take protective measures for your personal data and strictly comply with applicable laws, regulations, and supervision requirements. We will obtain your consent in the form of confirmation as to the contract and specific action under certain circumstances in accordance with the requirements of laws, regulations, and supervision requirements, or confirmation that the third party processes your personal data under the premise of complying with the law.

    我们承诺对您的个人数据进行保密。若为了向您提供服务而必需将您的信息共享至第三方,我们将评估其收集您的个人信息的合法性、正当性及必要性。我们将要求第三方对您的个人信息采取保护措施,并严格遵守适用法律、法规及监管要求。我们会按照法律法规、监管规定的要求以确认合同和具体场景下的确认动作等形式征得您的同意,或确认第三方是在符合法律规定的前提下处理您的个人信息。

    Hawksford may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes listed above.

    为上述目的,恒可富可能与以下所列各方共享您的数据。

    Internal. Other companies in the Hawksford Group as listed in Section “2. Important information and who we are” of this Policy, and as defined as a Hawksford Group Company within our Terms of Business.

    内部。如本政策第二节所列,恒可富集团的其他公司,并在我们的服务条款中被定义为恒可富集团公司。

    External. The following third parties:

    外部。以下第三方:

    • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services; 作为提供信息技术和系统管理服务的处理者的服务供应商;
    • Professional advisers and service providers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, investment advisers, auditors, brokers, insurers, incorporation agents and accountants who provide, legal, banking, advisory, audit, insurance, company incorporation and accounting services; 作为处理者或联合控制者的专业顾问和服务供应商,包括提供法律、银行、咨询、审计、保险、公司注册和会计服务的律师、银行家、投资顾问、审计师、经纪人、保险公司、注册代理和会计师;
    • Tax authorities, regulators, and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities or information for tax, regulatory or legal compliance; 税务机关、监管机构和其他作为处理者或联合控制者的机构,他们需要报告如何处理活动或信息以符合税务、法规或法律要求;
    • Company registries and stock exchanges acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities or information for regulatory or legal compliance; 公司注册处和证券交易所作为处理者或联合控制者,要求报告处理活动或信息以符合法规或法律要求;
    • Fraud prevention agencies acting as joint controllers; 作为联合控制者的防欺诈机构;
    • Courts or other competent judicial or governmental body to comply with legal obligations such as combating money laundering and terrorist financing where such parties would be acting as joint controllers. 法院或其他主管司法机构或政府机关,当该等机构作为联合控制者出于遵守法律义务所需,如打击洗钱和恐怖主义资助活动。

    Your Personal Data will be used by the Receiver only for the following purposes:

    接收方将仅为下列目的使用您的个人数据:

    • for the provision of IT or corporate services to Hawksford and/or its clients; 为恒可富和/或其客户提供IT或企业服务;
    • submission of the Personal Data to the regulators, as an integral part of service provision to Hawksford clients. 向监管机构提交个人信息,作为向恒可富客户提供服务的一个组成部分。

    Except for the above-mentioned events, Hawksford does not share your personal data with third parties for their own marketing purpose. However, we may share your personal data with third parties in compliance with applicable laws, regulations and other mandatory requirements formulated by governmental authorities.

    除此之外,恒可富不会为了第三方的营销目的而与第三方共享个人数据,但我们可能会根据适用法律、法规和政府部门制定的强制性要求对外共享您的个人数据。

    Data Storage

    数据存储

    Hawksford holds client data on servers located in various jurisdictions in China, Jersey, the UK and EU, Singapore and Hong Kong, and the employee data is held on servers located in China and Europe. The personal data we collect and generate in the PRC will be stored in the PRC.

    恒可富的客户数据存储于位于中国、泽西、英国和欧盟、新加坡和香港的不同司法管辖区的服务器内,雇员数据存储于位于中国和欧洲的服务器内。我们在中华人民共和国境内收集和产生的个人数据将存储在中华人民共和国境内。

    Further information on how we manage personal data when this is transferred outside the PRC is detailed below under the heading International Transfers.

    关于我们在将个人数据传输到中国以外时如何管理个人数据的更多信息,请参阅下文"跨国传输"标题下的内容。

    Public disclosure and assignments 

    数据的公开披露和转让

    We will not disclose or assign your personal data to any third parties, unless with your consent, or in compliance with the laws and regulations.

    我们不会公开披露您的个人信息,除非获得您的同意,或是基于法律法规的披露。

    9. International transfers

    跨国传输

    In principle, the personal data we collect in China will be stored in China. If some services involve cross-border business and it is necessary for us to transfer your personal data to overseas institutions, we will implement it in accordance with laws, regulations and regulatory requirements, and will obtain your consent, notify you the purpose of such transfer and the type of personal data to be transferred. We will require the overseas institutions to keep your personal data confidential by signing agreements or taking other effective measures.

    原则上,我们在中国境内收集的个人数据将存储在中国境内。如部分服务涉及跨境业务而需要我们向境外机构传输您的个人数据的,我们将会按照法律、法规和监管要求执行,并取得您的同意、向您说明个人数据出境的目的以及个人数据的类型。我们将要求境外机构通过签订协议或采取其他有效措施为您的个人数据保密。

    The overseas institutions may fall under jurisdictions governed by different data protection law or even without enacting relevant laws. In such circumstances, we will ensure a compatible degree of protection in China is afforded to such data by implementing at least one of the following safeguards:

    境外机构可能属于不同数据保护法管辖的地区,该地区甚至可能未设立相关法律。在此类情况下,我们会确保实施至少一项下列与在中国境内同等程度的保护措施:

    • Hawksford will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the PRC;恒可富只会将您的个人数据传输至被中国认为对个人数据具有足够保护水准的国家;
    • Hawksford may require certain organisations to use specific contracts recognized in China that give personal data the same level of protection as in China; 恒可富会要求某些组织机构使用经中国认可的给与个人数据与在中国同等保护的特定合同;
    • Where we use providers based outside the PRC, we may use specific contracts which give personal data the same protection as it would have in China; 当我们启用中国境外的供应商时,我们会使用特定合同,为个人数据提供与在中国同等的保护;
    • Hawksford may rely on other circumstances where the law permits the transfer for example where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract. Hawksford will ensure any transfer of your personal data will be compliant with applicable data protection laws. Please contact the DPO if you require further information on the specific mechanism used by Hawksford when transferring your personal data outside of the PRC. 恒可富会参照法律允许传输的其他情况,例如,该传输是履行合同所必要的。 恒可富会保证您个人数据的任何传输都将符合所适用的数据保护法律。如果您需要恒可富提供与将您的个人数数据传输至中国境外所使用的特定机制有关的进一步信息,请联系数据保护官。

    10. Marketing

    市场推广

    Hawksford will provide you with choices regarding certain use of your personal data, particularly around marketing and advertising. Hawksford may contact you by email or other means to inform you about news, market updates, services or events which we think may be of interest to you.

    关于您个人数据的某些用途,特别是用于市场推广和广告,恒可富会为您提供选择。恒可富会通过电子邮件或其他方式告知您新闻、市场更新、服务或我们认为您感兴趣的其他事项。

    You have the right to ask Hawksford to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by adjusting your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time at info@hawksford.com.

    您有权随时要求恒可富停止向您发送推广信息,您可以通过更改您的市场推广偏好设置的方式,或是通过选择发给您的推广信息中的退订链接,或是通过发送邮件至 info@hawksford.com 随时联系我们。

    11. Cookies

    缓存文件

    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may not be accessible, or their functionality may be restricted.  For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

    您可通过设置浏览器以拒绝浏览器所有或部分的缓存功能,或是当网站设定或读取缓存文件时进行提醒。若您停用或拒绝使用缓存,请知悉本网站的某些部分可能会无法使用或其功能将会受限。如需关于我们使用缓存文件的进一步信息,请参见我们的缓存政策。

    12. Data security

    数据安全

    Hawksford has put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    恒可富已采取适当的安全措施,以保护您的个人数据免遭意外丢失、未经授权的使用或访问、更改或披露。此外,我们将对您的个人数据的访问限制为有业务需要了解的人员。他们只会根据我们的指示处理您的个人数据,且他们负有保密义务。

    Hawksford has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    恒可富已制定程序来处理任何可疑的个人数据违反事件,我们将在法律要求的情况下通知您和任何适用的监管机构有关该等违反。

    13. Data retention: how long will you use my personal data for?

    数据保留:你们将使用我的个人数据多久?

    Hawksford will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    恒可富只会在满足我们收集数据之目的所必需的期限内保留您的个人数据,包括满足任何法律、监管、税务、会计或报告要求的目的。

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    为了确定个人数据的适当保留期限,我们会考虑个人数据的数量、性质和敏感性,未经授权使用或披露您的个人数据的潜在危害风险、我们处理您的个人数据的目的、我们是否可以通过其他方式实现这些目的及适用的法律要求。

    We only retain your personal data within the period necessary for the purpose of this Policy, or within the time limits prescribed by the law, regulations, and supervisory requirements. Your personal data will be deleted or anonymized by us after exceeding the above-mentioned storage period.

    我们仅在本隐私政策所述目的的必要期间内或法律、法规、监管规定的时限内保存您的个人数据。超出前述个人数据存储时限后,我们将对您的个人信息进行删除或匿名化处理。

    14. Your legal rights

    您的法律权利

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data we process, to:

    在某些情形下,根据数据保护法律,对于我们处理的您的个人数据,您享有如下权利:

    • request access your personal data; 要求访问您的个人数据;
    • request correction of your personal data; 要求更正您的个人数据;
    • request restriction of the use of your personal data; 要求限制关于您个人数据的使用;
    • request your personal data is erased; and 要求删除您的个人数据;及
    • object to any processing of your personal data. 拒绝您的个人数据被处理。

    Where we have relied on your consent or our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

    当我们根据您的同意或我们的合法利益来处理您的个人数据时,您有权在任何时候撤回同意。如果您选择这样做,我们可能无法向您提供我们的服务。

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the DPO.

    若您希望行使以上任何一种权利,请联系数据保护官。

    Circumstances that the request won’t be respond to 

    无法响应的情形

    Please note that we will not respond, in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and regulatory requirements, to your request under the following circumstances:

    请注意,根据适用法律、法规及监管要求,如有下列情形,我们将无法响应您的请求:

    • inconsistent with our legal or regulatory responsibilities and obligations; 与我们法定或监管规定的职责和义务不符的;
    • directly related to national security and national defence security; 与国家安全、国防安全直接相关的;
    • directly related to public safety, public health, and major public interests;与公共安全、公共卫生、重大公共利益直接相关的;
    • directly related to criminal legal proceedings; 与刑事法律程序直接相关的;
    • it is proved by sufficient evidence that you have subjective malice or abuse of rights;  有充分证据表明您存在主观恶意或权利滥用的;
    • responding to your request may cause serious damages to the legitimate rights and interests of other individuals and organizations; or 响应您的请求将导致其他个人、组织的合法权益受到严重损害的;或
    • in relation with business secret. 涉及商业秘密的。

    15. How we process the children’s personal data

    我们如何处理儿童的个人数据

    Our Websites and Services are primarily intended for adults. Children should not create their own personal data account without the consent of their parents or guardians.

    我们的网站和服务主要面向成人。如果没有父母或监护人的同意,儿童不应创建自己的个人信息主体账户。

    In cases where a child's personal information is collected with parental consent, we will only use or publicly disclose this information as permitted by law, with the explicit consent of a parent or guardian, or as necessary to protect the child.

    对于经父母同意而收集儿童个人信息的情况,我们只会在受到法律允许、父母或监护人明确同意或保护儿童所必要的情况下使用或公开披露此信息。

    If we find that we have collected a child's personal data without prior verifiable parental consent, we will seek to delete the relevant data as soon as possible.

    如果我们发现自己在未事先获得可证实的父母同意的情况下收集了儿童的个人数据,则我们会设法尽快删除相关数据。

    "Children" as used in this Policy refers to minors under the age of fourteen.

    本隐私政策所称的“儿童”是指十四周岁以下的未成年人。

    16. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

    本隐私政策的更新,以及您就相应变更告知我们的义务

    This Privacy Policy is dated 1 July 2022. 

    本隐私政策更新于2022年7月1日。

    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, in which case the date of the Policy will be updated. However, in the following events of material changes, we will notify you of such updates explicitly by sending E-mails, system notification, and pop-up prompts or other means:   

    我们可能会不时更改本隐私政策,恕不另行通知。在这种情况下,该隐私政策的日期将予以更新。但如果本隐私政策如有以下重大变更,我们将以发送电子邮件、系统通知、弹窗提示等方式明确向您告知该等更新: 

    • changes about our ownership, e.g. those changes caused by merger, acquisition, reorganization, or other events; 我们的所有权发生变化,如:兼并、收购、重组引起的所有权变更;
    • changes in the scope, purpose and rules for the collection, storage and use of personal data; 收集、存储、使用个人数据的范围、目的、规则发生变化;
    • changes of the object, scope, and purpose of providing personal data to a third party;  对外提供个人数据的对象、范围、目的发生变更;
    • changes in your means to access and manage your personal data; 您访问和管理个人数据的方式发生变化;
    • changes of data security capabilities and information security risks; 数据安全能力、信息安全风险发生变化;
    • changes in the channels and mechanisms for user inquiries and complaints, as well as external dispute resolution agencies and contacts; 用户询问、投诉的渠道和机制,以及外部纠纷解决机构及联络发生发生变化;
    • other changes that may have a significant impact on your personal data rights. 其他可能对您的个人数据权益造成重大影响的变化。

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

    我们持有的关于您的个人数据须准确和最新的,这非常重要。如果您的个人数据在您与我们的合作期间发生变化,请随时通知我们。

  • Potential Candidates Privacy Notice

    Potential Candidates Privacy Notice

    Purpose of this document.

    This Candidate Privacy Notice explains how Hawksford looks after your personal data and your rights as a data subject.

    Hawksford is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

    Hawksford is a "controller" in relation to personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This privacy notice is relevant to you if you are applying for work with us (whether as a potential employee, worker or contractor). Its purpose is to make you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under data protection legislation including, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    Data protection principles

    We will comply with applicable data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

    • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
    • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
    • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
    • Accurate and kept up to date.
    • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
    • Kept securely.

    The kind of information we hold about you

    In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

    • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
    • The information you have provided on our application form, including given name, preferred name, title, residential address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history (including start and end dates with previous employers), qualifications, skills and experience.
    • Any information you provide to us during an interview.
    • CCTV footage collected at entry points of our offices.
    • National Insurance number (UK), Social Security number (Jersey), Social Security Bureau (China) or equivalent.
    • Information about your remuneration, including pension and benefits information.
    • Information regarding your entitlement to work and residential status (Jersey only) and/or work permits as applicable to the jurisdiction.
    • Any other information which you feel is relevant for which Hawksford needs to make reasonable adjustments as part of the recruitment process.

    How is your personal information collected?

    We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

    • You, the candidate.
    • From the recruitment agency, including credit reference and/or other background checks which may be completed as part of their screening process to fulfil our obligation under the law as part of the recruitment process.
    • From publicly accessible sources, such as LinkedIn, etc., where we collect your full name, email, work history, and other data included on your profile.

    How we will use information about you

    We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

    • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role
    • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
    • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
    • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

    Having received your CV and covering letter we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the requirements to be shortlisted for the chosen role. If you do, we will decide whether to invite you for an interview. If selected for an interview, we will use any disclosed information provided to Hawksford to understand and assess your suitability for the role against all other applicants. If we decide to offer you the role and you accept, we will then take up references and/or any other checks before confirming your appointment.

    How we use particularly sensitive personal data

    We will use your sensitive personal data only in so far as we are permitted by law to do so:

    • Any sensitive data disclosed prior to or during the interview process will be processed accordingly in order to make any reasonable adjustments required.
    • We will use data about your nationality or ethnicity, to assess whether a work permit and a visa will be necessary for the role.

    If you fail to provide personal information

    If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a CV outlining employment history and details of experience and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further

    Automated decision-making

    You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

    Data sharing

    Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of our People team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with the vacancy.

    Hawksford will not share your data with third parties unless your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made and formerly accepted at which point Hawksford will share your data with third parties as part of our on-boarding process.  We will only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

    In sharing your personal data for the reasons set out within this Candidate Privacy Notice, we may need to transfer it to other entities, including other Hawksford companies, located in jurisdictions which are considered to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data in accordance with GDPR.

    If we transfer your personal data to entities, including Hawksford companies, in countries outside the European Union which do not have equivalent legislation to GDPR, we will ensure that your personal data will always be protected by appropriate safeguards to give you enforceable rights and legal remedies. You may ask us at any time what safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal data.

    Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Data retention

    How long will you use my information for?

    If you accept an offer of employment by us, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with local data retention and destruction requirements.

    If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Hawksford will hold your data on file for up to 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention and destruction policy.

    Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

    Your rights in connection with personal information

    Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

    • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
    • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

    If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact either the Head of People in writing or the DPO via DPO@Hawksford.com.

    No fee usually required

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    Right to withdraw consent

    By applying for a role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact DPO@Hawksford.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

    Data protection officer

    We have appointed data protection officers across our jurisdictions to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact DPO@Hawksford.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the applicable Information Commissioner‘s Office or equivalent regulatory body, as determined by your place of residence, with respect to data protection issues.

    Changes to this Candidates Privacy Notice

    We reserve the right to update this Candidates Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the way that we process your personal data, and the current version will always be available on our website.


    This Privacy Notice is dated 15/06/2022

  • PRC Potential Candidates Privacy Notice

    恒可富候选人隐私政策

    本文件的目的。

    该候选人隐私政策阐述了恒可富如何对待您的个人数据和您作为数据主体的权利。

    恒可富致力于保护您个人信息的隐私和安全。

    恒可富是个人数据的“控制者”。这意味着对于决定如何持有和使用您的个人信息,我们负有责任。如果您正在申请与我们一起工作(无论是作为潜在雇员、工作人员或承包商),那么本隐私政策与您有关。其目的是让您了解您的个人资料将如何及为何会被用于招聘工作,以及这些资料通常会保留多久。根据数据保护立法(包括《通用数据保护条例》简称GDPR,在适用的情况下),本隐私政策向您提供某些必须提供的信息。

    数据保护的原则

    我们将遵守适用的数据保护法律和原则,这意味着您的数据将:

    • 被以合法、公平和透明的方式使用。
    • 被收集而仅用于我们已向您清楚解释的合理目的,且不以与这些目的不相容的任何方式使用。
    • 仅限于与我们告知您的目的有关的。
    • 被准确和及时更新。
    • 仅在我们告诉您的目的所必需的时间内保留。
    • 保证安全。

    我们掌握的与您有关的信息类别

    在您申请与我们一起工作时,我们将收集、存储和使用以下类别的您的个人信息:

    • 您在简历和求职信中提供给我们的信息。
    • 您在我们的申请表上提供的信息,包括本名,常用名,头衔,住址,电话号码,个人电子邮件地址,出生日期,性别,工作经历(包括在前雇主处工作的开始和结束日期),资质,技能和经验。
    • 您在面试中提供给我们的任何信息。
    • 在我们办公室入口处收集的闭路电视录像。
    • 国家社会保险号码(英国),社会保险号码(泽西岛),社保账号(中国)或同类信息。
    • 关于您的薪酬信息,包括退休金和福利信息。
    • 关于您的工作和居留身份权利(仅泽西岛)和/或适用于该管辖区的工作许可信息。
    • 任何您认为与恒可富在招聘过程中需要做出合理调整有关的其他信息。

    您的个人信息是如何收集的?

    我们从以下渠道收集候选人的个人信息:

    • 作为候选人的您本人。
    • 来自招聘代理机构,包括征信及/或其他背景调查。这些调查可能是招聘代理机构甄选过程的一部分,以履行我们在招聘过程中的法律义务。
    • 从公开的来源,如LinkedIn等,我们收集您的全名,电子邮件,工作经历和包括在您的个人资料中的其他信息。

    我们将如何使用您的信息 

    我们将把收集到的您的个人信息用于:

    • 评估您的技能、资质和对职位的适合性
    • 与您沟通招聘流程。
    • 保留与我们招聘过程相关的记录。
    • 遵守法律或法规的要求。

    收到您的简历和自荐信后,我们将对这些信息进行处理,以决定您是否符合所选职位的要求。如果您符合,我们将决定是否邀请您来面试。如果您被选中参加面试,我们将使用提供给恒可富的任何信息来了解和评估您是否适合该职位。如果我们决定就这个职位录用您,并且您接受了,我们会在确认您的任命之前进行背景调查和/或任何其他核查。

    我们如何使用特别敏感的个人数据

    我们只会在法律允许的范围内使用您的敏感个人资料:

    • 在面试前或面试过程中披露的任何敏感数据将被相应地处理,以便作出任何必要的合理调整。
    • 我们将使用有关您的国籍或种族的数据,以评估工作许可证和签证是否为该职位所必需。

    如果您未能提供个人信息

    如果您未能按要求提供对于我们考虑您的申请所必需的信息(如资质或工作经历的证据),我们将无法成功处理您的申请。例如,如果我们要求您提供一份概述工作经历和详细经验的简历,而您没有提供相关细节,我们将无法再接受您的申请。 

    自动化决策

    您将不会受制于那些完全基于自动化决策而做出的对您有重大影响的决定。

    数据共享。

    为了招聘的目的,您的信息可能会被内部共享。这包括我们的人事团队成员,参与招聘过程的面试官和与空缺职位有关的业务领域的经理。

    恒可富不会与第三方共享您的数据,除非您的求职申请成功,并且您的录用已发出并被正式接受,在此情况下,恒可富将与第三方共享您的数据,作为我们入职流程的一部分。我们只允许他们按照我们的指示为特定目的处理您的个人资料。

    出于本候选人隐私政策中所述的原因,在共享您的个人数据时,我们可能需要将其转交给其他实体,包括位于被认为可以根据GDPR为您的个人数据提供足够程度保护的司法管辖区的其他恒可富公司。

    如果我们将您的个人数据转移到欧盟以外没有与GDPR同等法律的国家的实体,包括恒可富公司,我们将确保您的个人数据将始终受到适当保障措施的保护,从而给予您可执行的权利和法律救济。您可随时询问我们为保护您的个人资料采取了哪些保障措施。

    数据安全

    我们已采取适当的安全措施,以防止您的个人信息意外丢失、以未经授权的方式使用或访问、更改或披露。此外,我们将访问您的个人信息的权限限制在有业务需要的员工、代理、承包商和其他第三方。他们只会根据我们的指示处理您的个人信息,并负有保密责任。我们已经制定了处理任何可疑的数据安全漏洞的程序,并将在法律要求的情况下通知您和任何适用的监管机构。 

    数据保存

    恒可富会使用我的信息多久?

    如果您接受我们的聘用,在受雇前收集的任何相关个人资料将成为您个人纪录的一部分,并会按照本地资料保存及销毁的规定予以保留。

    如果您的求职申请不成功,恒可富将在相关招聘流程结束后保存您的数据长达6个月。在此期间,我们保留您的个人信息,以便在发生法律索赔时表明,我们没有以被禁止的理由歧视候选人,我们以公平和透明的方式进行招聘工作。在此期间之后,我们将按照我们的数据保存和销毁政策安全地销毁您的个人信息。

    关于个人信息的查阅、更正、删除和限制的权利

    与个人信息有关的您的权利

    在某些情况下,根据法律,您有权:

    • 要求查阅您的个人资料(俗称“数据主体的查阅要求”)。这使您能够收到一份我们所持有的关于您的个人信息的复印件,并检查我们是否在合法地处理这些信息。
    • 要求更正我们所持有的有关您的个人信息。这使您能够更正我们所持有的关于您的任何不完整或不准确的信息。
    • 请求删除您的个人信息。这使您可以要求我们删除或移除那些没有充分理由让我们继续处理的个人信息。如果您已行使反对处理的权利,您也有权要求我们删除或移除您的个人信息(见下文)。
    • 在我们依据合法利益(或第三方利益)处理您的个人信息的情况下,由于您的特殊情况使您希望以此为由反对处理您的个人信息。您也有权反对我们为直接营销目的而处理您的个人信息。
    • 要求限制处理您的个人资料。这使您可以要求我们暂停处理您的个人信息,例如,如果您希望我们确定其准确性或处理的原因。
    • 要求将您的个人信息转交给另一方。

    如果您希望查阅、核实、更正或要求删除您的个人信息,反对处理您的个人数据,或要求我们将您的个人信息副本转让给另一方,请以书面形式与人事主管联系或通过DPO@Hawksford.com与数据保护专员联系。

    通常无需收费

    您无需支付任何费用即可查阅您的个人信息(或行使任何其他权利)。但是,如果您的查阅请求显然是毫无根据的、重复的或过多的,我们可能会收取合理的费用。或者,我们也可以拒绝配合。

    我们可能需要您做什么

    我们可能需要向您索取特定的资料,以协助我们确认您的身份,并确保您有权查阅您的个人资料(或行使您的任何其他权利)。这是一项安全保障措施,以确保个人资料不会透露给没有权利接收的人士。我们也可能会与您联系,向您索取与您的要求有关的进一步信息,以加快我们的回复。

    撤回同意权

    您申请职位,即表示您同意我们处理您的个人信息以供招聘之用。您有权在任何时候撤回您对为该目的进行个人信息处理的同意。若要撤回您的同意,请联系DPO@Hawksford.com。一旦我们收到您撤回同意的通知,我们将不再处理您的申请,并根据我们的数据保存政策,我们将安全地处理您的个人数据。 

    数据保护专员

    我们已任命数据保护专员,在我们管辖范围内监督本隐私政策的遵守情况。如果您对本隐私政策或我们如何处理您的个人信息有任何疑问,请联系DPO@Hawksford.com。您有权在任何时候就数据保护问题向适用的数据专员办公室或根据您居住地确定的同等监管机构提出投诉。

    本候选人隐私政策的变更

    我们保留不时更新本候选人隐私政策的权利,以反映我们处理您的个人数据方式的任何变化,现行版本将始终提供在我们的网站上。


    2022年6月15日

  • Managed Entity Data Privacy Notice

    Managed Entity Data Privacy Notice

    This notice is provided in connection with your investment in, or other relationship with, an entity continuing as an entity incorporated under the laws of Jersey (the "Managed Entity"). The Managed Entity is required to comply with the provisions of the Data  Protection  (Jersey) Law 2018 (as amended) and, in respect of any EU data subjects, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together, the "Data Protection Legislation").

    The purpose of this document is to provide you with information on the Managed Entity's use of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

    If you are an individual, this will affect you directly. If you are an institution that provides the Managed Entity with personal data on individuals connected to you for any reason in relation to your investment or other relationship with the Managed Entity, this will be relevant for those individuals and you should transmit this document to such individuals or otherwise advise them of its content.

    Your personal data will be processed by the Managed Entity, and by persons engaged by the Managed Entity. Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have rights, and the Managed Entity has obligations, with respect to  your  personal  data. The purpose of this notice is to explain how and why the Managed Entity, and persons engaged by the Managed Entity, will use, store, share and otherwise process your personal data. This notice also sets out your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, and how you may exercise them.

    Your personal data

    By virtue of making an investment in the Managed Entity (including the initial application and ongoing interactions with the Managed Entity and persons engaged by the Managed Entity) or by virtue of you otherwise providing the Managed Entity with personal information on you or individuals connected with you (for example directors, trustees, employees, representatives, shareholders, investors, clients, beneficial owners or agents), you will provide the Managed Entity with certain personal information which constitutes personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Legislation.

    In particular, you will provide the Managed Entity with personal information within the forms and any associated documentation that you may complete if subscribing for any shares or securities of the Managed Entity; when you provide personal information to the Managed Entity or its service providers in correspondence and conversations (including by email); when you enter into or conduct transactions with respect to the Managed Entity; and when you provide remittance instructions.

    The Managed Entity may also obtain personal data on you from other public accessible directories and sources. These may include websites; bankruptcy registers; tax authorities; governmental agencies and departments and regulatory authorities to whom the Managed Entity has regulatory obligations; credit reference agencies; sanctions screening databases; and fraud prevention and detection agencies and organisations, including law enforcement.

    This includes information relating to you and/or any individuals connected with you such as: name, residential address, email address, contact details, corporate contact information, signature, nationality, place of birth, date of birth, tax identification, credit history, correspondence records, passport number, bank account details, source of funds details and details relating to your investment activity (if any).

    How the Managed Entity may use your personal data

    The Managed Entity, as the data controller, may collect, store and use your personal data for purposes including the following:

    - As necessary for the performance of a contract, including:

    • administering or managing the Managed Entity;
    • processing any subscription or investment by you in the Managed Entity, such as entering your information in the register of shareholders or noteholders;
    • sending you statements relating to your investment;
    • facilitating the continuation or termination of the contractual relationship between you and the Managed Entity; and
    • facilitating the transfer of funds, and administering and facilitating any other transaction, between you and the Managed Entity or its affiliates.

    - As necessary for compliance with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including:

    • undertaking due diligence including anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing checks, including verifying the identity and addresses of the Managed Entity's investors (and, where applicable, their beneficial owners);
    • sanctions screening and complying with applicable sanctions and embargo legislation;
    • complying with requests from regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities;
    • surveillance and investigation activities;
    • carrying out audit checks, and instructing the Managed Entity's auditors;
    • maintaining statutory registers; and
      preventing and detecting fraud;

    - In pursuit of the Managed Entity's legitimate interests, or those of a third party to whom your personal data is disclosed, including:

    • complying with a legal, tax, accounting or regulatory obligation to which we or the third party are subject;
    • assessing and processing requests you make;
    • sending updates, information and notices or otherwise corresponding with you in connection with any investment in, or other relationship with, the Managed Entity;
    • investigating any complaints, or pursuing or defending any claims, proceedings or disputes;
    • providing you with, and informing you about, investment products and services;
    • managing the Managed Entity's risk and operations;
    • complying with audit requirements;
    • ensuring internal compliance with the Managed Entity's policies and procedures;
    • protecting the Managed Entity against fraud, breach of confidence or theft of proprietary materials;
    • seeking professional advice, including legal advice;
    • facilitating business asset transactions involving the Managed Entity or related entities;
    • monitoring communications to/from the Managed Entity (where permitted by law); and
    • protecting the security and integrity of the Managed Entity's IT systems.

    The Managed Entity will only process your personal data in pursuit of its legitimate interests where the Managed Entity has considered that the processing is necessary and, on balance, its legitimate interests are not overridden by your legitimate interests, rights or freedoms.

    The Managed Entity continues to be a data controller even though it may have engaged an administrator (the "Administrator") and/or other third parties to perform certain activities on the Managed Entity's behalf.

    Sharing your personal data

    The Managed Entity may share your personal data with its affiliates and delegates. In certain circumstances the Managed Entity may be legally obliged to share your personal data and other financial information with respect to your interest in the Managed Entity with relevant regulatory authorities such as the Jersey Financial Services Commission or Revenue Jersey. They, in turn, may exchange this information with foreign authorities, including tax authorities and other applicable regulatory authorities.

    The Managed Entity’s affiliates and delegates may process your personal data on the Managed Entity's behalf, including with the Managed Entity's banks, accountants, auditors and lawyers which may be data controllers in their own right. Additionally, a service provider may use your personal data where this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which it is directly subject (for example, to comply with applicable law in the area of anti- money laundering and counter terrorist financing or where mandated by a court order or regulatory sanction). The service provider, in respect of this specific use of personal data, acts as a data controller.

    In exceptional circumstances, the Managed Entity will share your personal data with regulatory, prosecutory and other governmental agencies or departments, and parties to litigation (whether pending or threatened) in any country or territory.

    Sending your personal data internationally

    Due to the international nature of the Managed Entity's business, your personal data may be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer equivalent protection of personal data as under the Data Protection Legislation. In such cases, the Managed Entity will process personal data or procure that it be processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation, which may include having appropriate contractual undertakings in legal agreements with service providers who process personal data on behalf of the Managed Entity.

    Retention and deletion of your personal data

    The Managed Entity will keep your personal data for as long as it is required, for example, in pursuit of its legitimate business purposes, to perform its contractual obligations, or where law or regulation obliges it to. The Managed Entity will generally retain your personal data throughout the lifecycle of the transaction you are involved in with the Managed Entity. Some personal data will be retained after your relationship with the Managed Entity ends. The Managed Entity expects to delete your personal data (at the latest) once there is no longer any legal or regulatory requirement or legitimate business purpose for retaining your personal data.

    Automated decision-making

    The Managed Entity will not take decisions producing legal effects concerning you, or otherwise significantly affecting you, based solely on automated processing of your personal data, unless it has considered the proposed processing in a particular case and concluded in writing that it meets the applicable requirements under the Data Protection Legislation.

    Your rights

    You have certain data protection rights, including the right to:

    • be informed about the purposes for which your personal data are processed;
    • access your personal data;
    • stop direct marketing;
    • restrict the processing of your personal data;
    • have incomplete or inaccurate personal data corrected;
    • ask the Managed Entity to stop processing your personal data;
    • be informed of a personal data breach (unless the breach is unlikely to be prejudicial to you);
    • complain to the Jersey Office of Information Commissioner (https://oicjersey.org); and
    • require the Managed Entity to delete your personal data in some limited circumstances. 

    Contact

    The Managed Entity is committed to processing your personal data lawfully and to respecting your data protection rights. If you have any questions about this notice or the personal data the Managed Entity holds about you, please contact dpo@hawksford.com marking your communication "Data Protection Enquiry".

Back to top